Български език Русский Язык
phones
Dreamville logo

Visas2012-01-29

Types of Visas

 I. For airport transit (type “A” visa)

 II. For a short stay for the purpose of transit or a planned stay (type “C” visa)

 III. For a long stay (type “D” visa)

GENERAL PROVISIONS: Visas are issued by the Republic of Bulgaria diplomatic and consular missions. Visa application forms are submitted not earlier than three months and at least three days before the date of the intended travel, personally or through an authorized agent, with the exception of humanitarian cases. When submitting a visa application for a long stay no exception may be made of the requirement of a personal interview..

І. AIRPORT TRANSIT VISA (TYPE ”A” VISA)

The following documents shall be submitted on applying for an airport transit visa:
- A regular foreign travel document;
- A photocopy of the pages the foreign travel document with the personal information and with the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the held permits for stay in the next states along the route as well as for the end destination state, if required..
- A recent colour photograph – passport size.
- Flight reservation.
Before issuing the visa a ticket and a copy thereof shall be presented

II. SHORT-STAY VISA (TYPE “C”)

  Short-stay visa for the purposes of planned stay
A short-stay visa for the purposes of planned stay is issued to a foreigner who enters the country once, twice or multiple times for a total term of stay up to 90 days within each six months as of the date of the first entry. The multiple short-stay visa may be with a validity term of up to twelve months or, as an exception – up to five years, whereby: 

2.1. A multiple visa with a validity term of up to one year may be issued to a foreigner provided he/she has obtained a short-stay visa in the preceding year and it was used in compliance with the legal provisions for entry and stay in the Republic of Bulgaria and there are grounds to apply for a multiple entry visa.
2.2. A multiple visa with a validity term of up to five years may be issued to a foreigner provided he/she has obtained and used a one-year visa for multiple entries in the preceding two years, in compliance with the legal provisions for entry and stay in the Republic of Bulgaria, and the grounds to apply for a multiple entry visa are still valid.

A sample form of an invitation-declaration may be obtained from the respective office of the Migration Directorate of the MoI and its regional units. 

III. LONG-STAY VISA (TYPE ”D” VISA)

A long-stay visa with a validity term of up to six months and a right to stay up to 180 days is issued to foreigners who wish to settle for a long term or permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria (under article 15, paragraph 1 of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act).
The long-stay visa entitles the holder to multiple entries in and exits from the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria within its validity term

When applying for the issue of a long-stay visa the applicant shall present the following documents:

- visa application forms - 2 (two) copies
- a regular foreign travel document;
- copies of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and the visas laid and/or copies of the permits for stay possessed – 2 (two) copies;
- 2 (two) recent passport-size colour photographs;
- Original documents and two copies thereof substantiating the application for a long-stay visa under the Foreigners of the Republic of Bulgaria Act and the Regulation on its implementation and of the financial resources possessed for subsistence and accommodation;
- an insurance policy and a copy thereof issued by an insurance company licensed to operate on the territory of the European Union with a minimum amount of the cover EUR 30 000 covering all repatriation and emergency medical care and hospital treatment costs for the period of stay.

NEW!

Holders of Schengen visas will be able to visit and stay in Bulgaria without Bulgarian visas

Accepting a proposal by the Prime Minister, the Cabinet  decided  on 26th January, 2011 that until the date of Bulgaria’s full accession to the Schengen zone, Bulgaria unilaterally will apply a visa-free system for holders of valid Schengen visas. With this decision, Bulgaria will apply the Schengen acquis. The decision will allow holders of Schengen visas and residence permits to enter and reside in the Republic of Bulgaria for a period of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry, without needing to have a Bulgarian short-stay visa.

Back to all VISA information

What's new